Accident Sikorsky UH-34 , Tuesday 28 April 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-34
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)/SEATO
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north-central Thailand -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Thai Air Force helicopter crashed due to engine failure. US captain (adviser) and seven Thai soldiers. Part of "Southeast Asia Treaty Organization (SEATO) Air Boonchu exercise".

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 29 April 1964, p22
Youngstown Vindicator 28 April 1964, p1