Accident Grumman CS2F-2 Tracker 1553, Friday 8 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman CS2F-2 Tracker
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN) VS 880
Registration: 1553
MSN: DH52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMCS Bonaventure -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1553 (Caught No. 5 wire and slid off the port side of HMCS Bonaventure on 8 April 1964 during a night landing. The aircraft was written off. Assigned to VS 880

Sources:

Aircraft Card