Incident Grumman CS2F-3 Tracker 1572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204279

Date:Sunday 16 March 1969
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman CS2F-3 Tracker
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 1572
MSN: DH71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:400 mi S of Bermuda -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HMCS Bonaventure
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced to ditched after attempts to land on carrier were unsuccessfuel because of malfunctioning controls.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 17 March 1969, p2