Accident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 WB885, Wednesday 3 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1954
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAF
Registration: WB885
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Butterworth, Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Butterworth
Narrative:
Hornet WB885: Written off after losing power Butterworth Malaya 03/02/1954
Both engines lost power after take-off, overshot landing & overturned, catching fire.
Crew:
Plt Offr Peter Michael Rathbone RAF (pilot) - killed. Buried at Western Road Cemetery, Penang

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999