Accident Robinson R22 VH-UXM, Monday 30 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 October 1989
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UXM
MSN: 0422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:100km E of Kununurra, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:100km E of Kununurra, WA
Destination airport:Kununurra, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter's engine began to run roughly after taking off from a confined area. The pilot became distracted by the rough run of the engine and failed to negotiate an overhanging tree branch in the path of the helicopter. The main rotor blades struck the branch, causing the helicopter to impact the ground below on its left side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198900254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900254/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29376/aair198900254.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 1984 VH-UXM Scott Russell Hawkins 0 11 km SE of Mildura, VIC sub