Accident Mil Mi-171 (Mi-8AMT) LH-92734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20429

Date:Sunday 1 June 2008
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171 (Mi-8AMT)
Owner/operator:Chinese Army Aviation Corps
Registration: LH-92734
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wenchuan County, Ngawa Prefecture, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after encountering turbulence and dense fog while flying in a valley in mountainous terrain, killing all on board. The Mi-171 was on a disaster relief mission after the 2008 Sichuan Earthquake.

Sources:

https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-cn/5%C2%B731%E5%9B%9B%E5%B7%9D%E6%95%91%E7%81%BD%E7%9B%B4%E5%8D%87%E6%A9%9F%E5%A4%B1%E4%BA%8B%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85
https://news.ifeng.com/special/0512earthquake/rollnews/200806/0611_3410_589715.shtml
http://news.cctv.com/special/C21597/01/index.shtml