| Date: | Tuesday 22 August 1989 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | Beechcraft E55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-XSM |
| MSN: | TE 804 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aurukun Airport (YAUR), Aurukun, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | YHID |
| Destination airport: | YAUR |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot extended the landing gear on approach to Aurukun, however at the latter end of the final approach, the gear warning signal activated and the landing gear indication lights were no longer illuminated. The pilot conducted a go-around and repeatedly tested the landing gear before making a second approach. He then landed the aircraft and shortly after the touchdown was made, the right wing began to sink. The pilot believed that the right landing gear had failed and he attempted to level the aircraft using aileron control and divert the aircraft to another airport more suited for an emergency landing, however the left-hand gear and nose gear collapsed and the aircraft slid to a stop on the runway. No injuries were reported and the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198903801 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903801/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26982/aair198903801.pdf 