Accident Cessna 152 VH-WLA, Thursday 14 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 1989
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WLA
MSN: 15282749
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Dunneed, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Geelong, VIC
Destination airport:Geelong, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a flying training exercise when the engine began to run roughly and only developed 1500RPM. The instructor unsuccessfully tried to improve engine performance before conducting a forced landing in a paddock. The aircraft's nose wheel dug into the soft ground surface during the latter part of the landing and the right wing was damaged. No injuries were sustained to the student pilot and instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198901553
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901553/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31317/aair198901553.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 1990 VH-WLA 0 Geelong Airport (YGLG), Geelong, VIC sub
21 July 2025 VH-WLA 0 Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB) sub