Accident Scheibe SF 25C VH-GXM, Sunday 1 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 1989
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-GXM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cunderdin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cunderdin, WA
Destination airport:Cunderdin, WA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the self-launching glider entered a downward spiral and impacted the ground. The glider was destroyed on impact and the pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900247/