Accident Beechcraft B76 Duchess VH-HZG, Friday 15 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 December 1989
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B76 Duchess
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HZG
MSN: ME-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Macquarie Airport (YPMQ), Port Macquarie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YPMQ
Destination airport:Maitland, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After boarding, the pilot started the right engine but was unable to start the left engine. He then disembarked to the aircraft to manually start the engine by turning the propeller. After successfully starting the engine, the aircraft began to roll forward despite the park brakes being applied. The aircraft impacted a wooden fence, resulting in substantial damage. None of the three passengers were injured and the pilot sustained a minor hand injury whilst manually starting the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198902590
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902590/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33799/aair198902590.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 1990 VH-HZG 0 Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW sub