Accident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 VH-EMQ, Sunday 10 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 1989
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EMQ
MSN: 180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bald Rock, 13km S of Tenterfield, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bald Rock, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival to the airstrip, the pilot noticed cattle on the airstrip which prevented a possible safe landing. He conducted several low passes in order to move the cattle away from the strip. Concerned the cattle might wander back onto the airstrip, the pilot attempted to land as close to the threshold as possible however the aircraft landed several metres short of the threshold. The right landing gear collided with a rocky outcrop, causing the aircraft to veer off the runway before coming to a complete stop approximately 150 metres away. The pilot did not sustain any injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198900016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900016/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32599/aair198900016.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 1989 VH-EMQ 0 2.4km S of Tenterfield, NSW sub