| Date: | Saturday 7 February 2009 |
| Time: | 07:36 |
| Type: | Grob G-115 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TGM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) |
| Destination airport: | Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in a circuit training exercise with four other aircraft. Ahead of it was a Socata-Group Aerospatiale TB-10 Tobago, registered VH-YTG. During final approach for a landing exercise, the Grob impacted the Tobago from behind, resulting in damage to the Tobago's rudder. The pilot and instructor of the Grob experienced sun glare on final approach and were unable to sight the preceding Tobago.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2009/aair/ao-2009-005/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/1357581/ao2009005.pdf 