Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec VH-MJG, Wednesday 6 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1989
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MJG
MSN: 27-4626
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolverton Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Coen, QLD
Destination airport:Wolverton Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the pilot realised the aircraft was not slowing down normally. Heavy braking was used to little effect and the engines were shut off. The aircraft left the end of the runway and collided with fallen logs, causing the nose gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198903807
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903807/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33775/aair198903807.pdf