Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 7032, Friday 15 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:5./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7032
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Woensdrecht Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bruchlandung infolge Bedienungsfehler (crash landing as a result of pilot handling fault).

Damage: 25%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. R. Stellfield Luftwaffe Survived

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0408&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=