Serious incident Jabiru SP ZU-CIA, Friday 12 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-CIA
MSN: 434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:FAMB Middelburg -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rhino Park
Destination airport:Rhino Park
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot took off from Rhino Park on a solo navigation flight. The intention was to complete a touch and go at FAWB (Wonderboom Airfield) and FAMB (Middelburg Airfield), then return to Rhino Park. The flight to FAWB was uneventful.
On touchdown at FAMB, the aircraft veered off the runway to the left. The pilot tried to correct the direction, but was unsuccessful. She then decided to apply full power and attempted to take off, but was unsuccessful. The aircraft then exited the runway and went into a ditch. This caused the aircraft to nose over and come to rest in an inverted position. The pilot did not sustain any injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged and damages were limited to the undercarriage, front lower engine cowling, wings, propeller and the firewall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ASA Bulletin 13 Jan 2018
mobserver.co.za/77272

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 2022 ZU-CIA private 0 10nm west of Witbank Aerodrome sub

Images:

Middelburg RSA 12 Jan 2018