This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 June 1942 |
| Time: | 02:38 claim |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W1021 |
| MSN: | TL-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Diegem, Machelen, Flemish Brabant (claim location) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse (takeoff at 23:12 hrs) |
| Destination airport: | Essen, Germany |
Narrative:Homebound they were attacked and shot down by Oblt Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin 6./NJG1 - Dieghem 4km NE of Brussels: 4,600m at 02:38. All the crew were made Prisoners of War.
Crew
Flt Sgt JIm K Watson PoW RCAF R/40356
1377120 Sgt Thomas Arhur Drower PoW Stalag Luft Barth Vogelsang. PoW Number 497.
986947 Sgt Edward Corcoran PoW Stalag Luft Heydekrug. PoW Number 491.
NZ/402024 Sgt Selwyn Guy Cooper RNZAF PoW Stalag Luft Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 492.
1168712 Sgt Richard A Yates PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 537.
1314734 Sgt Haydn Gwyn Pike PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 520.
1375480 Sgt Douglas Wrampling PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 367
Sources:
Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume 1
Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoners of War
Google Maps