This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 June 1942 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W1049 |
| MSN: | TL-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse (takeoff at 23:06 hrs) |
| Destination airport: | Essen, Germany |
Narrative:Severely damaged by flak over the target area they had to ditch the aircraft off Great Yarmouth Norfolk. The crew were rescued at 13:45 and brought ashore.
Crew
Flt Sgt N W McKenzie
Plt Off Field
Sgt Sandford
Sgt Smith
Sgt Richmond
Flt Sgt Ledger
Sgt Davis
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W1049 Google Maps