Accident Grumman CS2F-1 Tracker 1542, Thursday 5 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman CS2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 1542
MSN: DH41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Halifax, NS -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HMCS Bonaventure
Narrative:
Lost over the side of the carrier off the east coast. The two-man crew escaped unhurt.

Sources:

The Daily News 10 March 1959, p6