Accident Grumman CS2F-1 Tracker 1519, Thursday 20 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman CS2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN) VS 880
Registration: 1519
MSN: DH18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMCS Shearwater, NS -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled, entered a slow roll and crashed right side-up while practicing simulated carrier touch and go landings at Shearwater on 20 August 1959. The aircraft was written off

Sources:

Aircraft Record card