Accident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 WB902, Monday 3 December 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 December 1951
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:80 Sqn RAF
Registration: WB902
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clark Field AFB -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore
Destination airport:USAF Clark Field
Narrative:
Hornet F3 WB902 - Written off 03.12.1951 Flew into high ground on GCA approach. Aircraft was on a ferrying flight from Singapore to Hong Kong and crashed in bad weather.
Crew:
Fg Offr William Duncan Heard 2238620 RAF (pilot) - bailed-out, Killed in Flying Accident. Buried at the British (Protestant) Cemetery, Manila

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
FlyPast August 1987
https://www.cranwellian-ian.com/ewExternalFiles/Post-WWIIRAFLossesv1.3.pdf
RAF Cranwell Roll of Honour: https://www.cranwellian-ian.com/ewExternalFiles/Post-WWIICadetGERoHV5.1.pdf