Accident Grumman CS2F-1 Tracker 1517, Saturday 16 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman CS2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 1517
MSN: DH16
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1517/A-2 Crashed while taking off from Shearwater on 16 January 1960. The aircraft was written off

Sources:

Aircraft Record Card