Accident North American Mustang IV 9599, Sunday 15 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang IV
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 9599
MSN: 122-40994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi NW of RCAF London, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Crumlin (London), ON/420 Sqn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into field within a minute after take-off. Pilot Flt Lt Gray Goodeve (34), 420 Sqn.

Sources:

The Daily News 17 April 1956, p1
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 16 April 1956, p1