This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 January 1955 |
| Time: | 15:05 |
| Type: | SAI KZ VII Lærke |
| Owner/operator: | Aero-Expreß Bayrischer Flugdienst-GmbH |
| Registration: | HB-EPW |
| MSN: | 190 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Grasbrunn -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | München-Riem (13:26) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flew into power cable while attempting emergency landing. Lack of fuel might have been a factor for the desicion for the emergency landing. Sudden fog during the 30 min sightseeing flight disabled a return to the airport. Swiss pilot Walter Thomi ignored the advice to land at an alternative airport.
Sources:
Passauer Neue Presse 1 February 1955, p6
Swiss Archives Archivplansuche
Luftfahrt Bundesamt AZ 842-V1/55, issued 9 May 1955