This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 April 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Mignet HM.14 Pou-du-Ciel |
| Owner/operator: | F. Hills & Sons Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ADOU |
| MSN: | FH.1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Cheadle, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barton City Airport, Liverpool Rd, Eccles, Manchester (ECCB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Built by F.Hills & Sons, Manchester, and registered to them (C of R 6210) on 23.9.35 as G-ADOU. The first aircraft built by F.Hills & Sons was a Pou du Ciel, an H.M.14 Flying Flea designed for home builders by Frenchman Henri Mignet. The aircraft was registered G-ADOU in October 1935, and test flown at nearby Barton Aerodrome
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.4.36 when crashed near Cheadle, Cheshire.
Registration G-ADOU cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.9.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADOU.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 4. A Flying Life: An Enthusiast's Photographic Record of British Aviation By Richard Riding