Accident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 WB903, Monday 25 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 1952
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:80 Sqn RAF
Registration: WB903
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles ENE of Waglan Island -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hornet F3 WB903 - Collided with Hornet WF959 off Waglan Island Hong Kong 25.08.52 & dived into sea.
Crew:
Flt Lt Peter Raymond Starkings 3043907 RAF (pilot) - killed. Buried at Colonial Cemetery, Hong Kong

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999