Accident Pioneer Flightstar 10-0780, Sunday 14 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 2018
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Pioneer Flightstar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 10-0780
MSN: 717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Gindie, south of Emerald, Central Highlands Region, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Emerald (EMD/YEML)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 14 January 2018, a Pioneer International Flightstar amateur-built aircraft, recreational registration 10-0780, collided with terrain near Emerald, Queensland. The pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

ATSB OA2018-00051
https://www.themorningbulletin.com.au/news/breaking-fears-one-man-dead-in-central-qld-plane-c/3310056/
https://www.f3nws.com/news/plane-crash-man-killed-as-aircraft-plummets-into-cq-highway-rockhampton-morning-bulletin-yPAEEC?v=180113235518
http://newburghgazette.com/2018/01/14/pilot-dies-after-light-plane-crashes-in-central-queensland/
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20140503.txt

Images:

Media: