Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N7085R, Saturday 13 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 2018
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Dubois Aviation Inc
Registration: N7085R
MSN: 28-21788
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:9089 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Horsethief community Canyon Ranch in Temescal Valley,CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, during an off-airport simulated engine failure with a 180° turn, he called for a go-around upon completion of the maneuver.
The student initiated the go-around, but the airplane struck power line wires. The flight instructor landed the airplane in a field, and the nose landing gear separated from the airplane.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts.
The flight instructor reported that this accident could have been prevented by performing a ground reconnaissance of unfamiliar practice areas to assess for hazards to flight. The flight instructor will also initiate simulated engine failures at a higher altitude to enable recovery at no less than 500ft above ground level.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot and flight instructor’s failure to see and avoid powerlines during a simulated emergency landing, which resulted in a wire strike during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7085R

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 2012 N7085R Dubois Aviation Inc 0 Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO) non
27 May 2020 N7085R Dubois Aviation Inc 0 Chino Airport (CNO/KCNO), Chino, CA min

Location

Images:

Media: