Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N803R, Saturday 13 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 2018
Time:16:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N803R
MSN: D-6003
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3633 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vance Brand Airport (KLMO), Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (LMO)
Destination airport:Longmont, CO (LMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After returning to the airport from a local orientation flight, the airline transport pilot completed two touch-and-go landings. During the initial climb after the second touch-and-go, the engine began running roughly and then experienced a total loss of power about 300 ft above ground level; the pilot did not notice anything unusual with the instruments. He descended for a forced landing, flared the airplane, and then landed hard in a field, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
A postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, the reason for the total loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N803R/history/20180113/2254Z/KLMO/KLMO

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=803R

Location

Images:

Media: