Accident Canadair CT-114 Tutor 114183, Saturday 10 June 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-114 Tutor
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 114183
MSN: 1183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trenton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CNK
The airplane crashed during an airshow in Trenton, Ontario. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

Scramble
https://toronto.citynews.ca/2020/05/18/timeline-for-fatal-crashes-involving-canadas-snowbirds-aerobatic-team/