Accident Canadair CT-114 Tutor 114007, Monday 3 April 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-114 Tutor
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 114007
MSN: 1007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CFB Moose Jaw, SK -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CYMJ
Destination airport:CYMJ
Narrative:
Ice ingestion. The aircraft was on a Round-robin IRT (Instrument Rating Test) CYMJ-CYXE-CYQR-CYMJ. On the last leg from Regina back to CFB Moose Jaw the aircraft encountered heavy icing on the ILS approach to runway 28R resulting in ice ingestion from the intake leading edge causing a compressor stall. The engine failed to relight resulting in aerodynamic stall and subsequent crash. Ejection was attempted but was too late.

Sources:

Personal recollection. Student was a course mate on course 7702.