Accident Canadair CT-114 Tutor 26176, Wednesday 15 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-114 Tutor
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 26176
MSN: 1176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles south of RCAF Comox, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Flt Lt David J. Barker (RCAF) from Golden Cenntenaires Aerobatic Flying Team.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 16 February 1967, p2