Accident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 WB906, Sunday 17 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 January 1954
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:80 Sqn RAF
Registration: WB906
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kai Tak -   Hong Kong
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kai Tak
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hornet F3 WB906 - Written off. Blown back on to runway by slipstream from leader on take-off & ditched. 17.01.1954
Crew: ???

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999