Accident General model 102-E NC492K, Friday 19 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 July 1935
Time:14:30
Type:General model 102-E
Owner/operator:Wedell-Williams Air Service
Registration: NC492K
MSN: 41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:in the Gulf of Mexico about 3 miles from No. 5 Lighthouse on Chandeleu -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wedell-Williams Airport New Orleans,LA
Destination airport:Mobile,AL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Gulf of Mexico.

Sources:

DOT Online Database
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N27.html