This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-JUN-1989 |
Time: | 12:02 |
Type: |  Mooney M20J |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-WCK |
C/n / msn: | 24-0830 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Maitland Airport (YMND), Rutherford, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | YSBK |
Destination airport: | YMND |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:The pilot conducted a go-around on the initial approach at Maitland Airport. Following the second approach, the aircraft touched down heavily and was substantially damaged. The aircraft bounced on the runway and became airborne again and was observed to have commenced a second go-around. The aircraft was at an estimated height of 200-300ft when it stalled and fell to the ground. The aircraft was destroyed on impact and the two occupants were fatally injured.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900010/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30217/aair198900010.pdfAccident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:
Photo of VH-WCK courtesy AirHistory.net
Sydney - Bankstown (YSBK / BWU)
January 1984; (c) David Carter