Incident Cessna 210M VH-AQH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204367

Date:Sunday 17 September 1989
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AQH
MSN: 21062843
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Port Macquarie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Port Macquarie, NSW
Destination airport:Port Macquarie, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a ninety day flight check, the landing gear was selected down however only the nose gear was extended and the left and right landing gear remained retracted. Attempts to manually extend the landing gear were unsuccessful and the nose gear could not be retracted. The aircraft was landed on the grass and was substantially damaged. Subsequent investigation revealed that the aircraft's hydraulic system was deprived of fluid from a hole in a hydraulic down line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902576/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29604/aair198902576.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 September 1993 VH-AQH 0 Gove Airport (YPGV), Gove NT sub
19 November 2013 N6832B Montana National Inc 1 Flattop Wilderness area NW of Cedaredge, CO w/o
Loss of control