Accident Beechcraft 17R Staggerwing NC499N, Wednesday 11 December 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1935
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 17R Staggerwing
Owner/operator:Ethyl Gasoline Co
Registration: NC499N
MSN: 17R-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nunda, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Newark, NJ
Destination airport:Buffalo, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck the edge of a small wooded hillside, flying in adverse weather conditions.

Sources:

Evening Star 12 December 1935, p21