Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1111 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204378

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1942
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W1111
MSN: LQ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington (takeoff at 22:55 hrs)
Destination airport:Essen, Germany
Narrative:
Lost without trace.

Crew
J/15342 Plt Off David Gordon Morris RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 101.
936192 Sgt Joseph Fleming - Runnymede Memorial Panel 74.
R/69669 WOII William Lloyd Platt RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 102.
R/53364 Flt Sgt Thomas Robert Manard Cattle RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 103.
1167380 Sgt Reginald Douglas Holland - Runnymede Memorial Panel 86.
1180364 Sgt Eric Leslie Jackman - Runnymede Memorial Panel 86.
R/69146 Flt Sgt George Raymond Montgomery RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 105.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W1111+

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 1942 W7748 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 3 Duisburg-Neuenkamp, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
25 May 1943 HR806 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF Grandsen Lodge w/o