Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DG224 , Tuesday 9 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1942
Time:01:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DG224
MSN: LQ-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinnersdorf, Pulheim, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:57 hrs for an operation to Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak.
Those who did not survive were initially buried in the British Military Cemetery at Köln-Zolstock. They were later reinterred at Rheinberg War Cemetery:

Pilot:J/15279 Plt Off Lloyd George Higginson RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. F. 25.
Pilot:R/86320 Sgt William John Pethybridge RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. F. 21-23.
Flight Engineer:961928 Sgt Derek Robert Riches PoW Stalag Luft 4 Sagan and Belaria. PoW Number 523
Observer:J/5087 Plt Off Alan James McEwen RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. F. 21-23.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/58817 Flt Sgt Edmund Thomas McGill RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. F. 20.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:529508 Flt Sgt Leslie Heycock - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. F. 21-23.
Air Gunner:R/54831 Flt Sgt Ernest Norman Jefferies RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. F. 19.
Air Gunner:976825 Flt Sgt Reginald Paul Healey - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. F. 24.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DG224+
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War