Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7283 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204386

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7283
MSN: WV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cottage at Hough-on-the-Hill 5 mi N of Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from Wattisham for a night exercise which, Derek Bales reports, involved elements of the 70th Suffolk Regiment. Shortly after midnight one of the Blenheim's engines began to misfire and Sgt Jones ordered his crew to bale out but as the aircraft had descended to below a thousand feet Sgt Dawson said he would rather risk forced-landing. However, Sgt Crawford complied and jumped from the stricken bomber at 750 feet, landing in a tree from where he was rescued suffering from shock and a sprained left ankle. Meanwhile, at approximately 00:15 the Blenheim crashed into a cottage at Hough-on-the-Hill, 5 miles N of Grantham, killing the occupants Mr and Mrs Ayto; both are buried in West Kesteven Rural District Cemetery. Sgt Jones was taken home to Wales and laid to rest in Dolbenmaen [Bethel] Cemetery while 32 year old Sgt Dawson's funeral was held at Hull's Northern Cemetery, their bodies having initially being recovered to RAF Spitalgate. Sadly, Sgt G B Crawford, who had joined 18 Squadron on 6 May 1942, was killed in a flying accident on 18 July 1942.

Crew
Sgt (656731) John Kenneth Jones (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1027697) Herbert Dawson (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (1178840) George Bernard Crawford (WOp/AG) RAFVR - Injured
Civilians
Mr John Ayto - killed
Mrs Annie Sophia Ayto - killed

NOTE the crash site was NOT Houghton on the Hill in Leicestershire.

Sources:

Derek Bales 18 Squadron
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1940 L8866 18 Sqn RAF 3 Brielse Maas or near Oostvoorne, Zuid-Holland w/o
2 August 1940 L9422 18 Sqn RAF 3 near 'De Schouwse Boer', Haamstede, Zeeland w/o
7 May 1942 V6382 18 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 40 km W of Walcheren, Zeeland w/o
9 May 1942 V6523 18 Sqn RAF 1 south of Orford Road, 3 miles NE of Woodbridge, Suffolk, England w/o
2 July 1942 Z7372 18 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - lost without trace mis
12 July 1942 V6371 18 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF Wattisham, south of Stowmarket, Suffolk, England unk
14 July 1942 V5503 18 Sqn RAF 0 Near Bredfield House Bredfield w/o
18 July 1942 Z7304 18 Sqn RAF 4 Poringland Radar Station, 4 miles SE of Norwich, England w/o