Accident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 WB910, Friday 7 March 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 March 1952
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:FETS RAF
Registration: WB910
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Butterworth, Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Butterworth
Narrative:
Hornet WB910: Written off 07.03.52 Overshot landing during single engine approach & overturned.
Crew:???

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999