This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 September 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | British Aircraft Eagle II |
| Owner/operator: | Maurice Edward King |
| Registration: | G-ADPN |
| MSN: | 124 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wenallt Road, Rhiwbina, near Cardiff, South Glamorgan -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cardiff, South Glamorgan |
| Destination airport: | Norwich, Norfolk |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 124: Registered as G-ADPN [C of R 6236] 28.8.35 to British Aircraft Manufacturing Co Ltd, Hanworth, Middelsex. C of A 5055 issued 30.8.35. Re-registered [C of R 6420] 21.10.35 to Flight Lieutenant John George Denholm [Jack] Armour, London W.1 (BAMCo’s test pilot; based Hanworth, Middlesex). Re-registered [C of R 6992] 5.5.36 to Maurice Edward King, Acle, Norwich (aircraft based at Mousehold, Norwich, Norfolk)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.9.36 when hit overhead HT wires, crashed and caught fire, Wenallt Road, Rhiwbina, near Cardiff, South Glamorgan. According to an eyewitness report (see link #6):
"“I am Jean Macdonald (nee Doyle) now aged 87, the daughter of Mr F Doyle who tried in vain to rescue the occupants of the aircraft.
“I was nine years of age at the time and lived a few doors away from 12-year-old Margaret Short who in later life became Margaret Courtenay, an actress whose career I followed, and remember her in films, one of which was The Mirror Cracked with Rock Hudson and Elizabeth Taylor.
“I have lived in Rhiwbina since 1933, many years in Wenallt Road and now at my present address. I also remember the airplane crash in 1959 in North Road although the crash in September 1936 which practically crashed in our back garden is more memorable.”
All three persons on board killed:
Maurice Edward King (pilot/owner aged 25)
Flying Officer Harold Bellerby Elwell (passenger, RAFO pilot aged 43)
Throlf Gabriel Berg (passenger, aged 43)
Registration G-ADPN cancelled by the Air Ministry 8.10.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ad 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADPN.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA/5/18/C356:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576824 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 6.
https://www.walesonline.co.uk/lifestyle/nostalgia/cardiff-remembered-witness-1933-rhiwbina-8341602 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39 8.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf 