ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204398
Last updated: 27 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-APR-1989 |
Time: | 21:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 172N |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-SLX |
C/n / msn: | 17267635 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cravens Peak Station, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Bedourie, QLD |
Destination airport: | Boulia, QLD |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:During the day the pilot, who was at Boulia, had arranged to conduct a charter flight from Bedourie to Boulia. He had earlier been seen drinking beer with a friend in a hotel, but he then conducted the outward leg of the flight, arriving at Bedourie at about 1830 hours. The passengers had expected to make the flight to Boulia the next day, but the pilot insisted that the flight would take place that evening. The reason for this decision was not known, however, Civil Aviation Regulations prohibit charter passenger flights at night in single engine aircraft. The aircraft departed at last light. At about 8:45pm an aircraft was heard overhead Cravens Peak Station, which is 115km west of the track between Bedourie and Boulia. Station lighting was turned on, and the strip was illuminated with vehicle headlights. The aircraft did not have any navigation lights illuminated and was seen to make several low passes before it then disappeared. At about 9:30pm the aircraft reappeared at Cravens Peak, and was seen flying very low, parallel to the strip. The strip was again illuminated with vehicle headlights, but the aircraft disappeared from view in a southerly direction and did not reappear. Early the next morning, the aircraft wreckage was discovered 730 metres south-south-west of the homestead. It had struck the ground during a shallow descending turn to the right. None of the five occupants of the aircraft survived the impact.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903764/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29288/aair198903764.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |