| Date: | Tuesday 2 January 1990 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-WLX |
| MSN: | 18264780 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Roeta Station, 60km W of Hillston, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roeta Station, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Maitland, NSW |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot attempted to take off from a private airstrip however was unable to reach the required takeoff speed. Unable to abort takeoff, the aircraft was lifted from the ground and then experienced a complete loss of power. The aircraft landed on the remaining end of the strip and continued to roll beyond the strip, across a road and associated table drain, before coming to rest. The aircraft was substantially damaged and no injuries were sustained to the occupants.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001958/ 