This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 June 1942 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | AT136 |
| MSN: | PT-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolmshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On the night of 8-9/6/1942, 420 Squadron put up five aircraft. One aircraft from the squadron could not find the target. Another aircraft was listed as missing. Bomb loads consisted of 2 x 500-lb wing bombs plus 360 x 4 incendiaries. Take off time from RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, was about 23:12. Sgt Hudson, flying in AE422 (PT-J) was an early return when they got lost and could not pin point their position on the Dutch coast.
Crews attacked the primary target or the alternate target, the city of Essen, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. The attack occurred at about 01:30 local time from 11,000 to 14,000 feet. Flares were again used to mark the target area. Crews reported intense flak and witnessed many bomb bursts in the target area and a large number of fires.
AT136 (PT-N) reported missing. Essen was the primary target for 170 aircraft of Bomber Command. The attack was not successful with little damage to Essen being incurred.
No crash site has ever been found. The crew is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Following post war enquiries and investigations when no trace of the missing aircraft or crew could be found, it was recorded in 1950 that the missing crew had no known grave.
Crew
Pilot: Flight Sgt Ian Maclaren Reid RCAF R/86620 - Runnymede Memorial Panel 106
Observer: Aus/401308 Sgt Arthur James Grabham RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 112.
Wireless Operator: R/65A Sgt Herbert Redvers Copeland RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 103.
Air Gunner: 1175562 Sgt Cecil James Bunn - Runnymede Memorial Panel 79.
Sources:
1.
http://www.aquatax.ca/Hampden.html 2.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/all/page36.html 3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database