Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 18007, Friday 22 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:6 RD RCAF
Registration: 18007
MSN: 155-193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dunnville airfield, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dunnville Airport, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chipmunk 18007 : Was originally registered as CF-CYV for manufacturer's trials.
Served at Army Aviation Tactical Training School, Rivers Camp, Manitoba, from early 1962.
Category A crash on 22 March 1963, while on charge with No. 6 Repair Depot.
Crashed shortly after take-off. Pilot of 129 AFF- Acceptance & Ferry Flight RCAF killed
Crew:
F/O (243838) Roy Thomas BROOKS (pilot) RCAF : killed

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 23 March 1963, p30
CWGC