Incident BAC Drone G-ADSA, Saturday 31 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 December 1938
Time:overnight
Type:BAC Drone
Owner/operator:Ray Bullock
Registration: G-ADSA
MSN: 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Columb Major, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Columb Major, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built by the British Aircraft Company (1935) Ltd, London Air Park (Hanworth), Middlesex in August 1935. First registered (C of R 6262) on 23.10.35 as G-ASDA to Anglian Air Services. C of A "Auth.13" issued November 1935. Sold on and re-registered to F.E. Tasker, Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex. Sold on and re-regsitered to Ely Aero Club, Ely, Cambridgeshire. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8229) on 18.11.37 to Ray Bullock, Fraddon, Cornwall.

Written off (destroyed by fire) when burnt out in a hangar fire while parked at St. Columb Major, Cornwall, in 1938. Registration G-ASDA belatedly cancelled post war ("Cancellation by Secretary of State) on 1.12.46, probably as a result in the Air Ministry's 1946 census into the continued survival (or not) or all pre-war British registered civil aircraft

NOTE: As the exact date has not been ascertained, the date of 31/12/38 is purely a "nominal" date until the correct exact date has been established. G-ADSA was destroyed by fire at some point in 1938, and logically that has to have been no later than 31/12/38 (the last day of the year)

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADSA.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/ba_7.html