Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-ADSI, Friday 1 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 July 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force Flying Club, Hatfield
Registration: G-ADSI
MSN: 3423
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Penpont, 2 miles west of Thornhill, Dumfriesshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3423 (Gipsy Major #8318) Registered G-ADSI [C of R 6279] 11.9.35 to Royal Air Force Flying Club, Egypt Branch, Heliopolis (to be donated by Lord C.C. Wakefield, of "Castrol Oil" fame). C of A 5070 issued 7.10.35. Egyptian branch plans for RAF Flying Club abandonedin March 1936 and aircraft delivered instead to Hatfield in April 1936. (Despite some misleading published sources, Tiger Moth G-ADSI never left the UK)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Penpont, Nithsdale, near Dumfries 1.7.38. Registration G-ADSI cancelled 19.11.38 as "withdrawn from use".

The reported crash location of Penpont is a village about 2 miles (3 km) west of Thornhill in Dumfriesshire, in the Dumfries and Galloway region of Scotland. It is near the confluence of the Shinnel Water and Scaur Water rivers in the foothills of the Southern Uplands.

Sources:

1. Taking Off: Memories of de Havilland at Hatfield By Hatfield Local History Society
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADSI.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
6. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C748621
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penpont