Accident De Havilland DH-87B Hornet Moth ZK-ACP, Monday 18 April 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 April 1938
Time:12:20
Type:De Havilland DH-87B Hornet Moth
Owner/operator:Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ACP
MSN: 8096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Matapiro, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UK Registration G-ADSJ reserved 11.9.35 (C of R 6278 allocated) but not taken up. Instead, first registered 18.2.37 as ZK-ACP to Air Survey and Transport Co Ltd, passing to Hawkes Bay and East Coast Aero Club of Hastings later in 1937.

Written off (destroyed) in a crash at Matapiro, near Crownthorpe, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand 18.4.38. Two persons on board both killed. Pilot: Nellie Arnott (47), passenger: Robert Arnott (39), both of Pakowhai, Hastings.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADSJ.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-ACP.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p080.html
6. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/87-register-new-zealand
7. https://www.sooty.nz/miscairdeaths.html