Accident Beechcraft Expeditor Mk 3N (C-45) 1494, Monday 4 February 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 February 1957
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Expeditor Mk 3N (C-45)
Owner/operator:2 AOS RCAF
Registration: 1494
MSN: CA-69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi W of suburban Charleswood, 6 mi S of Stevenson Field, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Winnipeg/Stevenson Field, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
from No. 2 Air Observer School RCAF Winnipeg.
Crashed in a snowstorm during training exercise. on 11/02/1957,
SOC after Cat.A crash on 19 February 1957
Crew:
Instructor F/O Boris William Cherewick (pilot) RCAF and a not named NATO student. 12th and 13th RCAF Winnipeg crew killed.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 5 February 1957, p2
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 5 February 1957, p1