Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21516, Friday 6 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 21516
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi S of Notre Dame de Lourdes, MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Portage la Prairie, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Portage La Priaire, MB
Narrative:
21516 RCAF*516 (Severely damaged the airframe and engine after being abandoned after control was lost while in a loop and crashed approximately 5 miles of Notre Dames De Lourdes, Manitoba on 6 April 1962. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card